About us

Executive and stewards

The union office number is 604-273-1651

Your Executive:

cupe-touchicon

 

Ross McLuskie, President

 

cupe-touchicon

 

Ian Hillman, Vice President

 

cupe-touchicon

 

Lisa Devitt, Recording Secretary

 

cupe-touchicon

 

Stacey Robinson, Treasurer

 

 

Stewards:

Chief Shop Steward, Liz Foster

Clerical Shop Steward, Deb Gray

EA Shop Steward, June Kaiser

IT Shop Steward, Kelly Gibson

Maintenance Shop Steward, Tim Bakker

Operations Shop Steward, Brigitte Dvorak

Para-Educators Shop Steward, Ingrid Trouw

Transportation Shop Steward, Shelley Peck

Sergeant at Arms, Linda Kouwenhoven

Administrative Assistant, Sharon Griffin-West (Mon – Wed) Union Office – 604-273-1651

Committees

The following Committees are represented at CUPE 716:

  • Negotiating Committee – June Kaiser, Ian Hillman, Stacey Robinson, Cheryl Harder with Kelly Gibson as alternate.  As well. the President, Chief Shop Steward and Secretary are automatically appointed to this committee.
  • Health & Welfare Committee – Contact the Union Office at 604-273-1651
  • Health & Safety Committee – Ian Hillman and Liz Foster
  • Education Committee – Stacey Robinson and Tim Bakker
  • Social Committee – Elaine Hodges and Deb Gray

What we do

CUPE 716 represents non-teaching school workers in the following schools and worksites  in the Community of Richmond BC:

SCHOOLS:

  • Boyd Secondary
  • Burnett Secondary
  • Cambie Secondary
  • MacNeill Secondary
  • McMath Secondary
  • McNair Secondary
  • McRoberts Secondary
  • Palmer Secondary
  • Richmond Secondary
  • Steveston-London Secondary
  • Station Stretch & Horizons Secondary
  • Anderson Elementary
  • Blair Elementary
  • Blundell Elementary
  • Bridge Elementary
  • Brighouse Elementary
  • Byng Elementary
  • Cook Elementary
  • Currie Elementary
  • DeBeck Elementary
  • Diefenbaker Elementary
  • Dixon Elementary
  • Errington Elementary
  • Ferris Elementary
  • Garden City Elementary
  • Gilmore Elementary
  • Grauer Elementary
  • Hamilton Elementary
  • Homma Elementary
  • Kidd Elementary
  • Kingswood Elementary
  • Lee Elementary
  • Maple Lane Elementary
  • McKay Elementary
  • McKinney Elementary
  • McNeely Elementary
  • Mitchell Elementary
  • Quilchena Elementary
  • Sea Island Elementary
  • Spul’u’kwuks Elementary
  • Steves Elementary
  • Tait Elementary
  • Talmey Elementary
  • Thompson Elementary
  • Tomsett Elementary
  • Westwind Elementary
  • Whiteside Elementary
  • Woodward Elementary
  • Wowk Elementary

WORKSITES:

  • Administration Building
  • District Resource Centre
  • Maintenance Building
  • Richmond Virtual School
  • SWIS Program
  • Tech Services
  • Transportation